Adsense

Current Affairs 27th September 2020 Quiz

 Q1. Name the five-pillared strategic approach suggested by RBI to prevent Urban Co-operative Banks from cyber attacks?

(a) SHIELD

(b) GUARD

(c) WATCH

(d) FENCE


(e) DEFENCE Q2. SP Balasubramanyam, who has passed away recently was a legendary __________.

(a) Cricketer

(b) Historian

(c) Filmmaker

(d) Singer


(e) Actor Q3. The World Environmental Health Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) 23 September

(b) 24 September

(c) 25 September

(d) 26 September


(e) 27 September Q4. Which state has launched the unified portal called ‘U-Rise’ to help students get employment?

(a) Odisha

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan


(e) Madhya Pradesh Q5. Which state has recently won the UN Award for Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases 2020?

(a) Kerala

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Gujarat


(e) Tamil Nadu Q6. When is the Antyodaya Diwas celebrated in India?

(a) 24 September

(b) 26 September

(c) 23 September

(d) 22 September

(e) 25 September Q7. According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the ___________ spot among 181 Countries.

(a) 72nd

(b) 96th

(c) 82nd

(d) 89th


(e) 59th Q8. Name the bollywood actor, who has been appointed as brand ambassador for CEAT Limited.

(a) Akshay Kumar

(b) Aamir Khan

(c) Amitabh Bachchan

(d) Ranveer Singh


(e) Ajay Devgan Q9. Who among the following has become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft?

(a) Samiksha Kohli

(b) Sumitra Raj

(c) Shivangi Singh

(d) Sukriti Singh


(e) Anandi Bose Q10. Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), __________ passed away.

(a) M.R. Srinivasan

(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

(c) K. Kasturirangan

(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty


(e) Sekhar Basu Solutions S1. Ans.(b)


Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will implement the “’Technology Vision for Cyber Security’ for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) – 2020-2023” to enhance the IT security system of Urban Co-operative banking to prevent, detect, respond to and recover from cyber-attacks. RBI will achieve this objective using its five-pillared strategic approach ‘GUARD’. S2. Ans.(d)


Sol. Legendary singer SP Balasubramanyam has passed away. He was undergoing treatment after being tested positive for Covid-19 at a hospital in Chennai. S3. Ans.(d)


Sol. In 2011, the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on 26 September every year. S4. Ans.(b)


Sol. The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a unified portal called ‘U-Rise’ on 24 September 2020.U-Rise portal will guide around 20 lakh students, in learning, career counselling, and getting employment in the state. S5. Ans.(a)


Sol. Kerala has won the United Nations Inter-Agency Task Force on the Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases Awards 2020 for its “outstanding contribution” towards the non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals. S6. Ans.(e)


Sol. Every Year on September 25 India observes Antyodaya Diwas to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The day was declared by the Modi Government on September 25, 2014. S7. Ans.(d)


Sol. According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the 89th spot among 181 Countries. S8. Ans.(b)


Sol. A tyre company of RPG Enterprises (Rama Prasad Goenka Group), CEAT Limited has signed Indian Actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador for 2 years. S9. Ans.(c)


Sol. Flight Lieutenant, Shivangi Singh to become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft that was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force(IAF) September 10, 2020. S10. Ans.(e)


Sol. Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), Sekhar Basu passed away due to COVID-19.




Current Affairs 27th September 2020 Quiz Current Affairs 27th September 2020 Quiz Reviewed by ExamAnalysis on September 27, 2020 Rating: 5

No comments:

IT Jobs

ads 728x90 B
Powered by Blogger.